The Red-Tailed Phascogale (Phascogale calura) was once wide-spread across southern Australia, but is now limited to a ‘triangle’ in south-west WA. Loss of habitat (wandoo / sheoak woodland) and predation by feral and domestic cats have been catastrophic for the species. It is listed as Endangered under the EPBC Act.
FNPW provided funding to improve access to Mount Field National Park in Tasmania. The alpine area of this popular park attracts a large number of visitors; however, this has led over the years to a degraded track prone to flooding.
Heritage Estates is an important tract of natural vegetation that contains a wide range of species and allows them to travel between Booderee National Park and other habitats. Developing it would isolate the species within Booderee, making it a much less healthy habitat and ecosystem.
two endangered Australian plant species will be secured for the future. The best method for growing these two Pomaderris plants will be determined, and resources of seeds and plants from these species will be built up.
Rising from the Ashes - the Feather-leaved Banksia - the critically endangered Feather-leaved Banksia Banksia brownii will receive much needed conservation attention. Banksias don't live forever, they get old and susceptible to disease. They need fire to release seeds and recruit new plants.
Thanks to your support, koala habitat in Redlands is increasing through community tree plantings. The plantings extend corridors within which koalas can safely travel, feed, find mates, and raise their young.
The Little Penguin (Eudyptula minor) is the smallest species of penguin in the world, with an average height of just 33 cms. They are found only on the southern coastlines of Australia and New Zealand. Populations of Little Penguins are facing serious decline. On Granite Island in South Australia, numbers have fallen from 1548 in 2001 to just 22 in 2015.
The Spotted-tailed Quoll (aka Tiger Quoll) is the largest native marsupial carnivore left on the Australian mainland. Sadly its population has declined to the point where it now occupies just 50% of its original pre-European range.